EPSG:4326
Zoom: 6
THEMATIC MAPS
Topics
Countries Bing Aerial With Labels (Base Map)
Biogeographic Regions
Natural Protected Areas
WWF Terrestrial Biomes
Vertebrates
Vertebrates Total Diversity
Decreasing Vertebrates
Percentage of Vertebrates
Vertebrates with less than 1000 individuals
Mammals
Mammals Total Diversity
Decreasing Mammals
Percentage of Mammals
Mammals with less than 1000 individuals
Groups (Order)
Golden moles/tenrecs (Afrosoricida)
Chrysochloridae
Fynbos Golden Mole (Amblysomus corriae)
Hottentot Golden Mole (Amblysomus hottentotus)
Marley's Golden Mole (Amblysomus marleyi)
Robust Golden Mole (Amblysomus robustus)
Highveld Golden Mole (Amblysomus septentrionalis)
Yellow Golden Mole(Calcochloris obtusirostris)
Somali Golden Mole(Calcochloris tytonis)
Arend's Golden Mole (Carpitalpa arendsi)
Duthie's Golden Mole (Chlorotalpa duthieae)
Sclater's Golden Mole (Chlorotalpa sclateri)
Cape Golden Mole (Chrysochloris asiatica)
Stuhlmann's Golden Mole (Chrysochloris stuhlmanni)
Visagie's Golden Mole (Chrysochloris visagiei)
Giant Golden Mole (Chrysospalax trevelyani)
Rough-haired Golden Mole (Chrysospalax villosus)
De Winton's Golden Mole (Cryptochloris wintoni)
Van Zyl's Golden Mole (Cryptochloris zyli)
Grant's Golden Mole (Eremitalpa granti)
Congo Golden Mole(Huetia leucorhina)
Gunning's Golden Mole (Neamblysomus gunningi)
Juliana's Golden Mole (Neamblysomus julianae)
Tenrecidae
Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec (Echinops telfairi)
Large-eared Tenrec (Geogale aurita)
Highland Streaked Tenrec (Hemicentetes nigriceps)
Lowland Streaked Tenrec (Hemicentetes semispinosus)
Web-footed Tenrec (Limnogale mergulus)
Short-tailed Shrew Tenrec (Microgale brevicaudata)
Cowan's Shrew Tenrec (Microgale cowani)
Dobson's Shrew Tenrec (Microgale dobsoni)
Drouhard's Shrew Tenrec (Microgale drouhardi)
Dryad Shrew Tenrec (Microgale dryas)
Pale Shrew Tenrec (Microgale fotsifotsy)
Gracile Shrew Tenrec (Microgale gracilis)
Naked-nosed Shrew Tenrec (Microgale gymnorhyncha)
Jenkins' Shrew Tenrec (Microgale jenkinsae)
Northern Shrew Tenrec (Microgale jobihely)
Lesser Long-tailed Shrew Tenrec (Microgale longicaudata)
Major's Long-tailed Tenrec (Microgale majori)
Montane Shrew Tenrec (Microgale monticola)
Nasolo's Shrew Tenrec (Microgale nasoloi)
Pygmy Shrew Tenrec (Microgale parvula)
Greater Long-tailed Shrew Tenrec (Microgale principula)
Least Shrew Tenrec (Microgale pusilla)
Shrew-toothed (Microgale soricoides)
Taiva Shrew Tenrec (Microgale taiva)
Talzac's Shrew Tenrec (Microgale talazaci)
Thomas' Shrew Tenrec (Microgale thomasi)
Nimba Otter Shrew (Micropotamogale lamottei)
Rwenzori Otter Shrew (Micropotamogale ruwenzorii)
Mole-like Rice Tenrec (Oryzorictes hova)
Four-toed Rice Tenrec (Oryzorictes tetradactylus)
Giant Otter Shrew (Potamogale velox)
Greater Hedgehog Tenrec (Setifer setosus)
Tailess Tenrec (Tenrec ecaudatus)
Carnivores (Carnivora)
Ailuridae
Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens)
Canidae
African Wild Dog (Lycaon pictus)
Racoon Dog (Nyctereutes procyonoides)
Bat-eared Fox (Otocyon megalotis)
Andean Fox (Pseudalopex culpaeus)
Darwin's Fox (Pseudalopex fulvipes)
South American Grey Fox (Pseudalopex griseus)
Pampas Fox (Pseudalopex gymnocercus)
Sechura Fox (Pseudalopex sechurae)
Hoary Fox (Pseudalopex vetulus)
Bush Dog (Speothos venaticus)
Grey Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
Island Fox (Urocyon littoralis)
Bengal Fox (Vulpes bengalensis)
Blanford's Fox (Vulpes cana)
Cape Fox (Vulpes chama)
Corsac Fox (Vulpes corsac)
Tibetan Fox (Vulpes ferrilata)
Arctic Fox (Vulpes lagopus)
Kit Fox (Vulpes macrotis)
Pale Fox (Vulpes pallida)
Rüppel's Fox (Vulpes rueppellii)
Swift Fox (Vulpes velox)
Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
Fennec Fox (Vulpes zerda)
Eupleridae
Giant-striped Mongoose (Galidictis grandidieri)
Malagasy Narrow-striped Mongoose (Mungotictis decemlineata)
Brown-tailed Mongoose (Salanoia concolor)
Felidae
Hunting Leopard (Acinonyx jubatus)
African Golden Cat (Caracal aurata)
Desert Lynx (Caracal caracal)
Borneo Bay Cat (Catopuma badia)
Asiatic Golden Cat (Catopuma temminckii)
Chinese Desert Cat (Felis bieti)
Jungle Cat (Felis chaus)
Sand Cat (Felis margarita)
Black-footed Cat (Felis nigripes)
Wild Cat (Felis silvestris)
Jaguarundi (Herpailurus yagouaroundi)
Pampas Cat (Leopardus colocolo)
Geoffroy's Cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)
Chilean Cat (Leopardus guigna)
Andean Cat (Leopardus jacobita)
Ocelot (Leopardus pardalis)
Little Spotted Cat (Leopardus tigrinus)
Tree Ocelot (Leopardus wiedii)
Serval (Leptailurus serval)
Canada Lynx (Lynx canadensis)
Eurasian Lynx (Lynx lynx)
Iberian Lynx (Lynx pardinus)
Bay Lynx (Lynx rufus)
Sunda Clouded Leopard (Neofelis diardi)
Clouded Leopard (Neofelis nebulosa)
Pallas's Cat, Manul (Otocolobus manul)
African Lion (Panthera leo)
Jaguar (Panthera onca)
Leopard (Panthera pardus)
Tiger (Panthera tigris)
Snow Leopard (Panthera uncia)
Marbled Cat (Pardofelis marmorata)
Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis)
Flat-headed Cat (Prionailurus planiceps)
Rusty-spotted Cat (Prionailurus rubiginosus)
Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus)
Mountain Lion (Puma concolor)
Herpestidae
Pousargues' Mongoose (Dologale dybowskii)
Somali Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale hirtula)
Common Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale parvula)
Short-tailed Mongoose (Herpestes brachyurus)
Indian Grey Mongoose (Herpestes edwardsii)
Kaokoveld Slender Mongoose (Herpestes flavescens)
Indian Brown Mongoose (Herpestes fuscus)
Eyptian Mongoose (Herpestes ichneumon)
Small Asian Mongoose (Herpestes javanicus)
Long-nosed Mongoose (Herpestes naso)
Somali Slender Mongoose (Herpestes ochraceus)
Cape Grey Mongoose (Herpestes pulverulentus)
Slender Mongoose (Herpestes sanguineus)
Collared Mongoose (Herpestes semitorquatus)
Ruddy Mongoose (Herpestes smithii)
Crab-eating Mongoose (Herpestes urva)
Stripe-necked Mongoose (Herpestes vitticollis)
White-tailed Mongoose (Ichneumia albicauda)
Liberian Mongoose (Liberiictis kuhni)
Gambian Mongoose (Mungos gambianus)
Banded Mongoose (Mungos mungo)
Selous' Mongoose (Paracynictis selousi)
Meller's Mongoose (Rhynchogale melleri)
Slender-tailed Meerkat (Suricata suricatta)
Hyaenidae
Spotted Hyaena (Crocuta crocuta)
Brown Hyaena (Hyaena brunnea)
Striped Hyaena (Hyaena hyaena)
Aardwolf (Proteles cristata)
Mephitidae
Molina's Hog-nosed Skunk (T)
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk (Conepatus humboldtii)
American Hog-nosed Skunk (Conepatus leuconotus)
Striped Hog-nosed Skunk (Conepatus semistriatus)
Hooded Skunk (Mephitis macroura)
Striped Skunk (Mephitis mephitis)
Sunda Stink-badger (Mydaus javanensis)
Palawan Stink-badger (Mydaus marchei)
Southern Spotted Skunk (Spilogale angustifrons)
Western Spotted Skunk (Spilogale gracilis)
Eastern Spotted Skunk (Spilogale putorius)
Pygmy Spotted Skunk (Spilogale pygmaea)
Mustelidae
African Clawless Otter (Aonyx capensis)
Asian Small-clawed Otter (Aonyx cinerea)
Congo Clawless Otter (Aonyx congicus)
Hog Badger (Arctonyx collaris)
Greyheaded Tayra (Eira barbara)
Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris)
Lesser Grison (Galictis cuja)
Greater Grison (Galictis vittata)
Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
Libyan Striped Weasel (Ictonyx libyca)
Striped Weasel (Ictonyx striatus)
North American Otter (Lontra canadensis)
Marine Otter (Lontra felina)
Neotropical Otter (Lontra longicaudis)
Southern River Otter (Lontra provocax)
Eurasian Otter (Lutra lutra)
Spotted-necked Otter (Lutra maculicollis)
Hairy-nosed Otter (Lutra sumatrana)
Smooth-coated Otter (Lutrogale perspicillata)
Patagonian Weasel (Lyncodon patagonicus)
American Marten (Martes americana)
Yellow-throated Marten (Martes flavigula)
Stone Marten (Martes foina)
Nilgiri Marten (Martes gwatkinsii)
European Pine Marten (Martes martes)
Japanese Marten (Martes melampus)
Fisher (Martes pennanti)
Japanese Sable (Martes zibellina)
Japanese Badger (Meles anakuma)
Asian Badger (Meles leucurus)
Eurasian Badger (Meles meles)
Honey Badger (Mellivora capensis)
Bornean Ferret Badger (Melogale everetti)
Small-toothed Ferret-badger (Melogale moschata)
Javan Ferret Badger (Melogale orientalis)
Large-toothed Ferret Badger (Melogale personata)
Amazon Weasel (Mustela africana)
Altai Weasel (Mustela altaica)
Short-tailed Weasel (Mustela erminea)
Steppe Polecat (Mustela eversmanii)
Colombian Weasel (Mustela felipei)
Long-tailed Weasel (Mustela frenata)
Japanese Weasel (Mustela itatsi)
Yellow-bellied Weasel (Mustela kathiah)
European Mink (Mustela lutreola)
Indonesian Mountain Weasel (Mustela lutreolina)
Black-footed Ferret (Mustela nigripes)
Least Weasel (Mustela nivalis)
Malay Weasel (Mustela nudipes)
European Polecat (Mustela putorius)
Siberian Weasel (Mustela sibirica)
Stripe-backed Weasel (Mustela strigidorsa)
Egyptian Weasel (Mustela subpalmata)
Sea Mink (Neovison macrodon)
American Mink (Neovison vison)
African Striped Weasel (Poecilogale albinucha)
Giant Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis)
American Badger (Taxidea taxus)
European Marbled Polecat (Vormela peregusna)
Nandiniidae
African Palm Civet (T)
Odobenidae
Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus)
Otariidae
South American Fur Seal (Arctocephalus australis)
New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus forsteri)
Galápagos Fur Seal (Arctocephalus galapagoensis)
Antarctic Fur Seal (Arctocephalus gazella)
Juan Fernández Fur Seal (Arctocephalus philippii)
Afro-Australian Fur Seal (Arctocephalus pusillus)
Guadalupe Fur Seal (Arctocephalus townsendi)
Subantarctic Fur Seal (Arctocephalus tropicalis)
Northern Fur Seal (Callorhinus ursinus)
Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
Australian Sea Lion (Neophoca cinerea)
South American Sea Lion (Otaria bryonia)
New Zealand Sea Lion (Phocarctos hookeri)
Californian Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
Japanese Sea Lion (Zalophus japonicus)
Galápagos Sea Lion (Zalophus wollebaeki)
Phocidae
Hooded Seal (Cystophora cristata)
Bearded Seal (Erignathus barbatus)
Grey Seal (Halichoerus grypus)
Ribbon Seal (Histriophoca fasciata)
Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx)
Weddell Seal (Leptonychotes weddellii)
Crabeater Seal (Lobodon carcinophaga)
Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
Southern Elephant Seal (Mirounga leonina)
Mediterranean Monk Seal (Monachus monachus)
Hawaiian Monk Seal (Neomonachus schauinslandi)
Caribbean Monk Seal (Neomonachus tropicalis)
Ross Seal (Ommatophoca rossii)
Harp Seal (Pagophilus groenlandicus)
Spotted Seal (Phoca largha)
Harbour Seal (Phoca vitulina)
Caspian Seal (Pusa caspica)
Ringed Seal (Pusa hispida)
Baikal Seal (Pusa sibirica)
Prionodontidae
Banded Linsang (Prionodon linsang)
Spotted Linsang (Prionodon pardicolor)
Procyonidae
Allen's Olingo (Bassaricyon alleni)
Beddard's Olingo (Bassaricyon beddardi)
Bushy-tailed Olingo (Bassaricyon gabbii)
Harris's Olingo (Bassaricyon lasius)
Chiriqui Olingo (Bassaricyon pauli)
Ringtail (Bassariscus astutus)
Cacomistle (Bassariscus sumichrasti)
White-nosed Coati, (Nasua narica)
South American Coati (Nasua nasua)
Mountain Coati (Nasuella olivacea)
Kinkajou (Potos flavus)
Crab-eating Raccoon (Procyon cancrivorus)
Northern Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
Pygmy Raccoon (Procyon pygmaeus)
Ursidae
Giant Panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca)
Sun Bear (Helarctos malayanus)
Sloth Bear (Melursus ursinus)
Spectacled Bear (Tremarctos ornatus)
American Black Bear (Ursus americanus)
Brown Bear (Ursus arctos)
Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus)
Asiatic Black Bear (Ursus thibetanus)
Viverridae
Binturong (Arctictis binturong)
Small-toothed Palm Civet (Arctogalidia trivirgata)
Owston's Civet (Chrotogale owstoni)
African Civet (Civettictis civetta)
Otter civet(Cynogale bennettii)
Hose's Civet (Diplogale hosei)
Ethiopian Genet (Genetta abyssinica)
Miombo Genet (Genetta angolensis)
Bourlon's Genet (Genetta bourloni)
Crested Genet (Genetta cristata)
Common Genet (Genetta genetta)
Johnston's Genet (Genetta johnstoni)
Central African Large-spotted Genet (Genetta maculata)
Pardine Genet (Genetta pardina)
Aquatic Genet (Genetta piscivora)
King Genet (Genetta poensis)
Servaline Genet (Genetta servalina)
Hausa Genet (Genetta thierryi)
Blotched Genet (Genetta tigrina)
Giant Genet (Genetta victoriae)
Banded Civet (Hemigalus derbyanus)
Brown Palm Civet (Macrogalidia musschenbroekii)
Masked Palm Civet (Paguma larvata)
Common Palm Civet (Paradoxurus hermaphroditus)
Brown Palm Civet (Paradoxurus jerdoni)
Golden Palm Civet (Paradoxurus zeylonensis)
Leighton's Linsang (Poiana leightoni)
African Linsang (Poiana richardsonii)
Malabar Civet (Viverra civettina)
Large-spotted Civet (Viverra megaspila)
Malay Civet (Viverra tangalunga)
Large Indian Civet (Viverra zibetha)
Small Indian Civet (Viverricula indica)
Cetaceans/artiodactyls (Cetartiodactyla)
Antilocapridae
Mexican Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
Bovidae
Camelidae
Bactrian Came (Camelus ferus)
Guanaco (Lama guanicoe)
Vicuna (Vicugna vicugna)
Cervidae
Moose (Alces alces)
Chital (Axis axis)
Calamanian Deer (Axis calamianensis)
Bawean Deer (Axis kuhlii)
Hog Deer (Axis porcinus)
Marsh Deer (Blastocerus dichotomus)
European Roe Deer (Capreolus capreolus)
Siberian Roe Deer (Capreolus pygargus)
Siberian Roe Deer (Cervus albirostris)
Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)
Sika Deer (Cervus nippon)
Fallow Deer (Dama dama)
Persian Fallow Deer (Dama mesopotamica)
Tufted Deer (Elaphodus cephalophus)
Pere David's (Elaphurus davidianus)
Taruca (Hippocamelus antisensis)
Patagonian Huemul (Hippocamelus bisulcus)
Chinese Water Deer (Hydropotes inermis)
Red Brocket (Mazama americana)
Small Red Brocket (Mazama bororo)
Rufous Brocket (Mazama bricenii)
Peruvian Dwarf Brocket (Mazama chunyi)
Gray Brocket (Mazama gouazoubira)
Brazilian Dwarf Brocket (Mazama nana)
Amazonian Brown Brocket (Mazama nemorivaga)
Yucatan Brown Brocket (Mazama pandora)
Dwarf Red Brocket (Mazama rufina)
Central American Red Brocket (Mazama temama)
Bornean Yellow Muntjac (Muntiacus atherodes)
Black Muntjac (Muntiacus crinifrons)
Fea's Muntjac (Muntiacus feae)
Gongshan Muntjac (Muntiacus gongshanensis)
Sumatran Mountain Muntjac (Muntiacus montanus)
Southern Red Muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak)
Puhoat Muntjac (Muntiacus puhoatensis)
Leaf Muntjac (Muntiacus putaoensis)
Reeves' Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi)
Roosevelts' Muntjac (Muntiacus rooseveltorum)
Annamite Muntjac (Muntiacus truongsonensis)
Northern Red Muntjac (Muntiacus vaginalis)
Large-antlered Muntjac (Muntiacus vuquangensis)
Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus)
White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)
Pampas Deer (Ozotoceros bezoarticus)
Northern Pudu (Pudu mephistophiles)
Southern Pudu (Pudu puda)
Reindeer (Rangifer tarandus)
Barasingha (Rucervus duvaucelii)
Eld's Deer (Rucervus eldii)
Phillipine Spotted Deer (Rusa alfredi)
Philippine Deer (Rusa marianna)
Javan Rusa (Rusa timorensis)
Sambar (Rusa unicolor)
Wapiti (Cervus canadensis)
Tarim Red Deer (Cervus hanglu)
Giraffidae
Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis)
Okapi (Okapia johnstoni)
Hippopotamidae
Hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius)
Pygmy Hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis)
Moschidae
Anhui Musk Deer (Moschus anhuiensis)
Forest Musk Deer (Moschus berezovskii)
Alpine Musk Deer (Moschus chrysogaster)
Kashmir Muskdeer (Moschus cupreus)
Black Musk Deer (Moschus fuscus)
Himalayan Muskdeer (Moschus leucogaster)
Siberian Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus)
Suidae
Hairy Babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa)
Sulawesi Babirusa (Babyrousa celebensis)
Togian Islands Babirusa (Babyrousa togeanensis)
Forest Hog (Hylochoerus meinertzhageni)
Desert Warthog (Phacochoerus aethiopicus)
Common Warthog (Phacochoerus africanus)
Pygmy Hog (Porcula salvania)
Bushpig (Potamochoerus larvatus)
Red River Hog (Potamochoerus porcus)
Palawan Bearded Pig (Sus ahoenobarbus)
Bearded Pig (Sus barbatus)
Indo-chinese Warty Pig (Sus bucculentus)
Visayan Warty Pig (Sus cebifrons)
Sulawesi Warty Pig (Sus celebensis)
Oliver's Warty Pig (Sus oliveri)
Philippine Warty Pig (Sus philippensis)
Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
Javan Warty Pig (Sus verrucosus)
Tayassuidae
Chacoan Peccary (Catagonus wagneri)
Collared Peccary (Pecari tajacu)
White-lipped Peccary (Tayassu pecari)
Tragulidae
Water Chevrotain (Hyemoschus aquaticus)
Indian Chevrotain (Moschiola indica)
Yellow-striped Chevrotain (Moschiola kathygre)
White-spotted Chevrotain (Moschiola meminna)
Javan Chevrotain (Tragulus javanicus)
Lesser Oriental Chevrotain (Tragulus kanchil)
Greater Oriental Chevrotain (Tragulus napu)
Balabac Mouse Deer (Tragulus nigricans)
Silver-backed Chevrotain (Tragulus versicolor)
Williamson's Chevrotain (Tragulus williamsoni)
Bats (Chiroptera)
Craseonycteridae
Furipteridae
Furipteridae
Hipposideridae
Megadermatidae
Molossidae
Mormoopidae
Mystacinidae
Myzopodidae
Natalidae
Noctilionidae
Nycteridae
Phyllostomidae
Pteropodidae
Rhinolophidae
Rhinopomatidae
Thyropteridae
Vespertilionidae
Armadillos (Cingulata)
Dasypodidae
Northern Naked-tailed Armadillo (Cabassous centralis)
Chacoan Naked-tailed Armadillo (Cabassous chacoensis)
Greater Naked-tailed Armadillo (Cabassous tatouay)
Southern Naked-Tailed Armadillo (Cabassous unicinctus)
Greater Fairy Armadillo (Calyptophractus retusus)
Andean Hairy Armadillo (Chaetophractus nationi)
Screaming Hairy Armadillo (Chaetophractus vellerosus)
Large Hairy Armadillo (Chaetophractus villosus)
Pink Fairy Armadillo (Chlamyphorus truncatus)
Southern Long-Nosed Armadillo (Dasypus hybridus)
Greater Long-nosed Armadillo (Dasypus kappleri)
Nine-banded Armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus)
Hairy Long-nosed Armadillo (Dasypus pilosus)
Northern Long-nosed Armadillo (Dasypus sabanicola)
Seven-banded Armadillo (Dasypus septemcinctus)
Yepes's Mulita (Dasypus yepesi)
Yellow Armadillo (Euphractus sexcinctus)
Giant Armadillo (Priodontes maximus)
Southern Three-banded Armadillo (Tolypeutes matacus)
Brazilian Three-banded Armadillo (Tolypeutes tricinctus)
Pichi (Zaedyus pichiy)
Carnivorous marsupials (Dasyuromorphia)
Dasyuridae
Myrmecobiidae
Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus)
Flying lemurs (Dermoptera)
Cynocephalidae
Philippine Flying Lemur (Cynocephalus volans)
Sunda Flying Lemur (Galeopterus variegatus)
Opossums (Didelphimorphia)
Didelphidae
Australian marsupials (Diprotodontia)
Acrobatidae
Burramyidae
Hypsiprymnodontidae
Macropodidae
Petauridae
Phalangeridae
Phascolarctidae
Potoroidae
Pseudocheiridae
Tarsipedidae
Vombatidae
Moles/hedgehogs/shrews/solenodons (Eulipotyphla)
Erinaceidae
Nesophontidae
Solenodontidae
Soricidae
Talpidae
Hyraxes (Hyracoidea)
Procaviidae
Southern Tree Hyrax (Dendrohyrax arboreus)
Western Tree Hyrax (Dendrohyrax dorsalis)
Eastern Tree Hyrax (Dendrohyrax validus)
Yellow-spotted Hyrax (Heterohyrax brucei)
Rock Hyrax (Procavia capensis)
Hares/rabbits/pikas (Lagomorpha)
Leporidae
Ochotonidae
Prolagidae
Elephant shrews (Macroscelidea)
Macroscelididae
Mouse-sized marsupials (Microbiotheria)
Microbiotheriidae
Platypus/echidnas (Monotremata)
Ornithorhynchidae
Tachyglossidae
Marsupial moles (Notoryctemorphia)
Notoryctidae
Shrew opossums (Paucituberculata)
Caenolestidae
Bandicoots/bilbies (Peramelemorphia)
Chaeropodidae
Pig-footed Bandicoot (Chaeropus ecaudatus)
Peramelidae
Clara's Echymipera (Echymipera clara)
David's Echymipera (Echymipera davidi)
Menzies' Echymipera (Echymipera echinista)
Common Echymipera (Echymipera kalubu)
Long-nosed Echymipera (Echymipera rufescens)
Golden Bandicoot (Isoodon auratus)
Northern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus)
Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus)
Arfak Pygmy Bandicoot (Microperoryctes aplini)
Striped Bandicoot (Microperoryctes longicauda)
Mouse Bandicoot (Microperoryctes murina)
Papuan Bandicoot (Microperoryctes papuensis)
Western Barred Bandicoot (Perameles bougainville)
Desert Bandicoot (Perameles eremiana)
Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Perameles gunnii)
Long-nosed Bandicoot (Perameles nasuta)
Giant Bandicoot (Peroryctes broadbenti)
Raffray's Bandicoot (Peroryctes raffrayana)
Seram Bandicoot (Rhynchomeles prattorum)
Thylacomyidae
Greater Bilby (Macrotis lagotis)
Lesser Bilby (Macrotis leucura)
Horses/tapirs/rhinos (Perissodactyla)
Equidae
African Wild Ass (Equus africanus)
Przewalski's Horse (Equus ferus)
Grevy's Zebra (Equus grevyi)
Asiatic Wild Ass (Equus hemionus)
Kiang (Equus kiang)
Plains Zebra (Equus quagga)
Mountain Zebra (Equus zebra)
Rhinocerotidae
White Rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum)
Sumatran Rhinoceros (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis)
Black Rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis)
Javan Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros sondaicus)
Indian Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis)
Tapiridae
Baird's Tapir (Tapirus bairdii)
Asian Tapir (Tapirus indicus)
Mountain Tapir (Tapirus pinchaque)
Lowland Tapir (Tapirus terrestris)
Pangolins (Pholidota)
Manidae
Indian Pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)
Philippine Pangolin (Manis culionensis)
Sunda Pangolin (Manis javanica)
Chinese Pangolin (Manis pentadactyla)
Black-bellied Pangolin (Phataginus tetradactyla)
White-bellied Pangolin (Phataginus tricuspis)
Giant Ground Pangolin (Smutsia gigantea)
Temminck's Ground Pangolin (Smutsia temminckii)
Anteaters/sloths (Pilosa)
Bradypodidae
Pygmy Three-toed Sloth (Bradypus pygmaeus)
Maned Three-toed Sloth (Bradypus torquatus)
Pale-throated Three-toed Sloth (Bradypus tridactylus)
Brown-throated Sloth (Bradypus variegatus)
Cyclopedidae
Linné's Two-toed Sloth (Choloepus didactylus)
Megalonychidae
Hoffmann's Two-toed Sloth (Choloepus hoffmanni)
Silky Anteater (Cyclopes didactylus)
Myrmecophagidae
Giant Anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla)
Northern Tamandua (Tamandua mexicana)
Southern Tamandua (Tamandua tetradactyla)
Lemurs/monkeys/apes (Primates)
Aotidae
Atelidae
Callitrichidae
Cebidae
Cercopithecidae
Cheirogaleidae
Daubentoniidae
Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis)
Galagidae
Hominidae
Hylobatidae
Indriidae
Lemuridae
Lepilemuridae
Lorisidae
Palaeopropithecidae
Large Sloth Lemur (Palaeopropithecus ingens)
Pitheciidae
Tarsiidae
Horsfield's Tarsier (Tarsius bancanus)
Dian's Tarsier (Tarsius dentatus)
Lariang Tarsier (Tarsius lariang)
Peleng Tarsier (Tarsius pelengensis)
Pygmy Tarsier (Tarsius pumilus)
Sangihe Tarsier (Tarsius sangirensis)
Philippine Tarsier (Tarsius syrichta)
Spectral Tarsier (Tarsius tarsier)
Siau Island Tarsier (Tarsius tumpara)
Wallace's Tarsier (Tarsius wallacei)
Elephants (Proboscidea)
Elephantidae
Asian Elephant (Elephas maximus)
African Elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Rodents (Rodentia)
Abrocomidae
Anomaluridae
Aplodontiidae
Bathyergidae
Calomyscidae
Capromyidae
Castoridae
Caviidae
Chinchillidae
Cricetidae
Ctenodactylidae
Ctenomyidae
Cuniculidae
Dasyproctidae
Diatomyidae
Dinomyidae
Dipodidae
Echimyidae
Erethizontidae
Geomyidae
Gliridae
Heteromyidae
Hystricidae
Muridae
Myocastoridae
Nesomyidae
Octodontidae
Pedetidae
Petromuridae
Platacanthomyidae
Sciuridae
Spalacidae
Thryonomyidae
Lesser Cane Rat (Thryonomys gregorianus)
Greater Cane Rat (Thryonomys swinderianus)
Treeshrews (Scandentia)
Ptilocercidae
Pen-tailed Treeshrew (Ptilocercus lowii)
Tupaiidae
Madras Treeshrew (Anathana ellioti)
Bornean Smooth-tailed Treeshrew (Dendrogale melanura)
Northern Smooth-tailed Treeshrew (Dendrogale murina)
Northern Treeshrew (Tupaia belangeri)
Golden-bellied Treeshrew (Tupaia chrysogaster)
Striped Treeshrew (Tupaia dorsalis)
Common Treeshrew (Tupaia glis)
Slender Treeshrew (Tupaia gracilis)
Horsfield's Treeshrew (Tupaia javanica)
Long-footed Treeshrew (Tupaia longipes)
Lesser Treeshrew (Tupaia minor)
Calamian Treeshrew (Tupaia moellendorffi)
Mountain Treeshrew (Tupaia montana)
Nicobar Treeshrew (Tupaia nicobarica)
Palawan Treeshrew (Tupaia palawanensis)
Painted Treeshrew (Tupaia picta)
Ruddy Treeshrew (Tupaia splendidula)
Large Treeshrew (Tupaia tana)
Mindanao Treeshrew (Urogale everetti)
Aardvarks (Tubulidentata)
Orycteropodidae
Aardvark (Orycteropus afer)
Birds
Birds Total Diversity
Decreasing Birds
Percentage of birds
Birds with less than 1000 individuals
Groups (Order)
Shrews/moles (Accipitriformes)
Accipitridae
Pandionidae
Sagittariidae
Shrews/moles (Anseriformes)
Anatidae
Anhimidae
Anseranatidae
Shrews/moles (Bucerotiformes)
Bucerotidae
Phoeniculidae
Upupidae
Shrews/moles (Caprimulgiformes)
Aegothelidae
Apodidae
Caprimulgidae
Hemiprocnidae
Nyctibiidae
Podargidae
Steatornithidae
Trochilidae
Shrews/moles (Cariamiformes)
Cariamidae
Shrews/moles (Cathartiformes)
Cathartidae
Shrews/moles (Charadriiformes)
Alcidae
Burhinidae
Charadriidae
Chionidae
Dromadidae
Glareolidae
Haematopodidae
Ibidorhynchidae
Jacanidae
Laridae
Pedionomidae
Pluvianellidae
Pluvianidae
Recurvirostridae
Rostratulidae
Scolopacidae
Stercorariidae
Thinocoridae
Turnicidae
Shrews/moles (Ciconiiformes)
Ciconiidae
Shrews/moles (Coliiformes)
Coliidae
Shrews/moles (Columbiformes)
Columbidae
Shrews/moles (Coraciiformes)
Alcedinidae
Brachypteraciidae
Coraciidae
Meropidae
Momotidae
Todidae
Shrews/moles (Cuculiformes)
Cuculidae
Shrews/moles (Eurypygiformes)
Eurypygidae
Rhynochetidae
Shrews/moles (Falconiformes)
Falconidae
Shrews/moles (Galliformes)
Cracidae
Megapodiidae
Numididae
Odontophoridae
Phasianidae
Shrews/moles (Gaviiformes)
Gaviidae
Shrews/moles (Gruiformes)
Aramidae
Gruidae
Heliornithidae
Psophiidae
Rallidae
Shrews/moles (Leptosomiformes)
Leptosomidae
Shrews/moles (Mesitornithiformes)
Mesitornithidae
Shrews/moles (Musophagiformes)
Musophagidae
Shrews/moles (Opisthocomiformes)
Opisthocomidae
Shrews/moles (Otidiformes)
Otididae
Shrews/moles (Passeriformes)
Acanthisittidae
Acanthizidae
Acrocephalidae
Aegithalidae
Aegithinidae
Alaudidae
Artamidae
Atrichornithidae
Bernieridae
Bombycillidae
Buphagidae
Calcariidae
Callaeidae
Calyptomenidae
Calyptophilidae
Campephagidae
Cardinalidae
Certhiidae
Chaetopidae
Chloropseidae
Cinclidae
Cinclosomatidae
Cisticolidae
Climacteridae
Cnemophilidae
Conopophagidae
Corcoracidae
Corvidae
Cotingidae
Dasyornithidae
Dicaeidae
Dicruridae
Donacobiidae
Dulidae
Elachuridae
Emberizidae
Estrildidae
Eulacestomidae
Eupetidae
Eurylaimidae
Falcunculidae
Formicariidae
Fringillidae
Furnariidae
Grallariidae
Hirundinidae
Hyliotidae
Hylocitreidae
Hypocoliidae
Icteridae
Ifritidae
Irenidae
Laniidae
Leiotrichidae
Locustellidae
Machaerirhynchidae
Macrosphenidae
Malaconotidae
Maluridae
Melampittidae
Melanocharitidae
Melanopareiidae
Meliphagidae
Menuridae
Mimidae
Mitrospingidae
Modulatricidae
Mohoidae
Mohouidae
Monarchidae
Motacillidae
Muscicapidae
Nectariniidae
Neosittidae
Nesospingidae
Nicatoridae
Notiomystidae
Oreoicidae
Oriolidae
Orthonychidae
Pachycephalidae
Panuridae
Paradisaeidae
Paramythiidae
Pardalotidae
Paridae
Parulidae
Passerellidae
Passeridae
Pellorneidae
Petroicidae
Peucedramidae
Phaenicophilidae
Philepittidae
Phylloscopidae
Picathartidae
Pipridae
Pittidae
Pityriasidae
Platylophidae
Platysteiridae
Ploceidae
Pnoepygidae
Polioptilidae
Pomatostomidae
Promeropidae
Prunellidae
Psophodidae
Ptiliogonatidae
Ptilonorhynchidae
Pycnonotidae
Regulidae
Remizidae
Rhagologidae
Rhinocryptidae
Rhipiduridae
Rhodinocichlidae
Sapayoidae
Scotocercidae
Sittidae
Spindalidae
Stenostiridae
Sturnidae
Sylviidae
Teretistridae
Thamnophilidae
Thraupidae
Timaliidae
Tityridae
Troglodytidae
Turdidae
Tyrannidae
Vangidae
Vangidae
Viduidae
Vireonidae
Zeledoniidae
Zosteropidae
Shrews/moles (Pelecaniformes)
Ardeidae
Balaenicipitidae
Pelecanidae
Scopidae
Threskiornithidae
Shrews/moles (Phaethontiformes)
Phaethontidae
Shrews/moles (Phoenicopteriformes)
Phoenicopteridae
Shrews/moles (Piciformes)
Bucconidae
Capitonidae
Galbulidae
Indicatoridae
Lybiidae
Megalaimidae
Picidae
Ramphastidae
Semnornithidae
Shrews/moles (Podicipediformes)
Podicipedidae
Shrews/moles (Procellariiformes)
Diomedeidae
Hydrobatidae
Oceanitidae
Procellariidae
Psittaciformes
Cacatuidae
Psittacidae
Strigopidae
Pterocliformes
Pteroclidae
Sphenisciformes
Spheniscidae
Strigiformes
Strigidae
Tytonidae
Struthioniformes
Apterygidae
Casuariidae
Rheidae
Struthionidae
Tinamidae
Suliformes
Anhingidae
Fregatidae
Phalacrocoracidae
Sulidae
Trogoniformes
Trogonidae
Reptiles
Reptiles Total Diversity
Decreasing Reptiles
Percentage of Reptiles
Reptiles with less than 1000 individuals
Groups (Order)
Shrews/moles (Crocodylia)
Alligatoridae
American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)
Chinese Alligator (Alligator sinensis)
Common Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
Broad-snouted Caiman (Caiman latirostris)
Yacaré (Caiman yacare)
Black Caiman (Melanosuchus niger)
Dwarf Caiman (Paleosuchus palpebrosus)
Smooth-fronted Caiman (Paleosuchus trigonatus)
Crocodylidae
American Crocodile (Crocodylus acutus)
Orinoco Crocodile (Crocodylus intermedius)
Australian Freshwater Crocodile (Crocodylus johnsoni)
Philippines Crocodile (Crocodylus mindorensis)
Morelet's Crocodile (Crocodylus moreletii)
Nile Crocodile (Crocodylus niloticus)
New Guinea Crocodile (Crocodylus novaeguineae)
Mugger (Crocodylus palustris)
Salt-water Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)
Cuban Crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer)
Siamese Crocodile (Crocodylus siamensis)
Slender-snouted Crocodile (Mecistops cataphractus)
African Dwarf Crocodile (Osteolaemus tetraspis)
False Gharial (Tomistoma schlegelii)
Gavialidae
Gharial (Gavialis gangeticus)
Shrews/moles (Rhynchocephalia)
Sphenodontidae
Beak-head (Sphenodon punctatus)
Brothers Island Tuatara (Sphenodon guntheri)
Shrews/moles (Squamata)
Acrochordidae
Arafura File Snake (Acrochordus arafurae)
Wart Snake (Acrochordus granulatus)
Elephant Trunk Snake (Acrochordus javanicus)
Agamidae
Alligatoridae
Amphisbaenidae
Anguidae
Anniellidae
Lizard without legs (Anniella geronimensis)
Black Legless Lizard (Anniella pulchra)
Anomalepididae
Mexican Blind Snake (Anomalepis mexicanus)
Costa Rica Blind Snake (Helminthophis frontalis)
White-headed Thin Blind Snakes (Liotyphlops argaleus)
Blind Viper (Liotyphlops beui)
Sao Paulo Blind Snake (Liotyphlops schubarti)
Anomochilidae
Malayan Giant Blind Snake (Anomochilus leonardi)
Kinabalu Giant Blind Snake (Anomochilus monticola)
Sumatran Giant Blind Snake (Anomochilus weberi)
Atractaspididae
Bipedidae
Five-fingered mole lizard (Bipes biporus)
Four Finger Mole Lizard (Bipes canaliculatus)
Three-Toed Lizard (Bipes tridactylus)
Boidae
Bolyeridae
Round Island Burrowing Boa (Bolyeria multocarinata)
Round Island Keel-scaled Boa (Casarea dussumieri)
Calamariidae
Carettochelyidae
Carphodactylidae
Chamaeleonidae
Chelidae
Cheloniidae
Chelydridae
Colubridae
Cordylidae
Corytophanidae
Crocodylidae
Crotaphytidae
Cylindrophiidae
Dactyloidae
Dermatemydidae
Dermochelyidae
Dibamidae
Diplodactylidae
Dipsadidae
Elapidae
Emydidae
Eublepharidae
Gavialidae
Gekkonidae
Geoemydidae
Gerrhopilidae
Gerrhosauridae
Gymnophthalmidae
Helodermatidae
Homalopsidae
Hoplocercidae
Iguanidae
Kinosternidae
Lacertidae
Lamprophiidae
Leiosauridae
Leptotyphlopidae
Liolaemidae
Loxocemidae
Natricidae
Opluridae
Pareatidae
Pelomedusidae
Phrynosomatidae
Phyllodactylidae
Platysternidae
Podocnemididae
Polychrotidae
Prosymnidae
Psammophiidae
Pseudoxenodontidae
Pseudoxyrhophiidae
Pygopodidae
Pythonidae
Rhineuridae
Scincidae
Shinisauridae
Sphaerodactylidae
Sphenodontidae
Teiidae
Testudinidae
Trionychidae
Trogonophidae
Tropidophiidae
Tropiduridae
Typhlopidae
Uropeltidae
Varanidae
Viperidae
Xantusiidae
Xenodermatidae
Bourret's Odd-scaled Snake (Achalinus ater)
Formosa Odd-scaled Snake (Achalinus formosanus)
Zong's Odd-scaled Snake (Achalinus jinggangensis)
Sichuan Odd-scaled Snake (Achalinus meiguensis)
Black Odd-scaled Snake (Achalinus niger)
Rufous burrowing snake (Achalinus rufescens)
Grey Burrowing Snake (Achalinus spinalis)
Amami Takachiho Snake (Achalinus werneri)
Kloss's Rough Water Snake (Fimbrios klossi)
Smith's Rough Water Snake (Fimbrios smithi)
Stolickza's Stream Snake (Stoliczkia borneensis)
Rough-backed Litter Snake (Xenodermus javanicus)
Captain's Wood Snake (Xylophis captaini)
Striped Narrow-headed Snake (Xylophis perroteti)
Günther's Mountain Snake (Xylophis stenorhynchus)
Xenopeltidae
Hainan Sunbeam Snake (Xenopeltis hainanensis)
Asian Sunbeam Snake (Xenopeltis unicolor)
Xenophiidae
Spiny jaw snake from borneo (Xenophidion acanthognathus)
Schäfer's Spiny-jawed Snake (Xenophidion schaeferi)
Xenosauridae
Bromeliad lizard Alicante (Xenosaurus grandis)
Perilla Scale Lizard from Sierra Madre Oriental (Xenosaurus newmanorum)
Perilla scale lizard from Sierra Madre del Sur (Xenosaurus penai)
Oaxacan perilla scale lizard (Xenosaurus phalaroanthereon)
Flat head scaly lizard (Xenosaurus platyceps)
San José Ixtapa perilla scale lizard (Xenosaurus rectocollaris)
Shrews/moles (Testudines)
Chelidae
Cheloniidae
Testudinidae
Trionychidae
Carettochelyidae
Kinosternidae
Pelomedusidae
Dermatemydidae
Dermochelyidae
Emydidae
Geoemydidae
Platysternidae
Podocnemididae
Amphibians
Amphibians Total Diversity
Decreasing Amphibians
Percentage of amphibians
Amphibians with less than 1000 individuals
Groups (Order)
Shrews/moles (Anura)
Allophrynidae
Tukeit Hill Frog (Allophryne ruthveni)
Alsodidae
Cabreria Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes barrioi)
Tonchek Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes gargola)
Potrero Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes laevis)
Mountain Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes montanus)
Island Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes monticola)
Black Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes nodosus)
Pehuenche Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes pehuenche)
La Parva Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes tumultuosus)
Vanzolini's Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes vanzolinii)
Olive Spiny-chest Frog (T)
Malleco Spiny-chest Frog (Alsodes vittatus)
Chiloe Island Ground Frog (Eupsophus calcaratus)
Contulmo Ground Frog (Eupsophus contulmoensis)
Emilio's Ground Frog (Eupsophus emiliopugini)
Mocha Island Ground Frog (Eupsophus insularis)
Miguel's Ground Frog (Eupsophus migueli)
Nahuelbuta Ground Frog (Eupsophus nahuelbutensis)
Rosy Ground Frog (Eupsophus roseus)
Queules Frog (Eupsophus septentrionalis)
Valdivia Ground Frog (Eupsophus vertebralis)
Rapids Frog (Limnomedusa macroglossa)
Alytidae
Aromobatidae
Arthroleptidae
Ascaphidae
Batrachylidae
Bombinatoridae
Brachycephalidae
Brevicipitidae
Bufonidae
Calyptocephalellidae
Centrolenidae
Ceratobatrachidae
Ceratophryidae
Ceuthomantidae
Conrauidae
Craugastoridae
Cycloramphidae
Dendrobatidae
Dicroglossidae
Eleutherodactylidae
Heleophrynidae
Hemiphractidae
Hemisotidae
Hylidae
Hylodidae
Hyperoliidae
Leiopelmatidae
Leptodactylidae
Limnodynastidae
Mantellidae
Megophryidae
Micrixalidae
Microhylidae
Myobatrachidae
Nasikabatrachidae
Nyctibatrachidae
Odontobatrachidae
Odontophrynidae
Pelobatidae
Pelodytidae
Petropedetidae
Phrynobatrachidae
Phyllomedusidae
Pipidae
Ptychadenidae
Pyxicephalidae
Ranidae
Ranixalidae
Rhacophoridae
Rhinophrynidae
Scaphiopodidae
Sooglossidae
Telmatobiidae
Shrews/moles (Caudata)
Ambystomatidae
Amphiumidae
Cryptobranchidae
Hynobiidae
Plethodontidae
Proteidae
Rhyacotritonidae
Salamandridae
Sirenidae